Adanna Omaka – (Law) – Arctic; maritime law; international and energy law; oil spill prevention and response

Aki Tonami – (International Political Economy) – Arctic; Asian states, especially Japan; perspectives of women

Alexa Reedman – (Governance and Program Management) – Large-scale Canadian research programs; big data; supporting Inuit research; Arctic shipping

Alexandra Middleton – (Sustainable Business and Economic Development) – Arctic; High North; Murmansk; sustainable consumption; human security; sustainable resource use; environmentally responsible business

Alla Pozdnakova – (Law) – Maritime transport and shipping; law of the sea; environmental law; space law; national approaches to Arctic shipping regulations

Allyson Tessin – (Geology and biogeochemistry) – Ocean carbon and nutrient cycles; ocean seafloor environment; fisheries

Amanda Graham – (Social Sciences) – Yukon; Arctic; North; The Northern Review; Canada

Anne Merrild Hansen – (Strategic Environmental Assessment) – Greenland; Arctic impact assessments; community impact, benefits and engagement

Aviaja Lyberth Hauptmann – (Mircobiology) – Arctic; Greenlandic foods; native gut mircobiomes

Barbara Crawford – (Art and Art History) – Arctic; traditional landscapes; moral relationship to nature; women in Arctic artistic expression

Barbora Padrtova – (International Relations and European Studies) – Arctic; national policies; Arctic Council; US-Russia relations; NATO-Russia relations; Arctic security and geopolitics

Carina Ren – (Tourism development and cultural innovation; ethnology) – Greenlandic knowledge collaboration and community-based tourism and entrepreneurship; Arctic; local impact of tourism

Carol Devine – (Advocate; NGOs) – Antarctic; Arctic; plastics; medical care; Svalbard; environmental clean-up; climate change and environmental degradation

Catherine Hirst – (Geochemistry) – Sweden; Northern Russia; Lena River; isotopes, microscopy and spectroscopy techniques; understanding weathering processes

Charlotta Hilli – (Distance Education) – Nordic countries; virtual learning environments; Sami; Finland; Sweden

Corine Wood-Donnelly – (Political Geography and International Relations) – Sovereignty and legitimacy; Sweden; maritime governance; sustainable development

Courtney Price – (Communications Manager Arctic Council CAFF Working Group; Journalism; Communications) – Iceland; communication strategy; Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program; Arctic Biodiversity Assessment; Arctic Biodiversity Congress; Arctic Migratory Birds Initiative

Danita Catherine Burke – (International Relations and Political Science) – Diplomacy and cooperation; Arctic Council; environmental NGOs; identity; role of militaries; Newfoundland and Labrador; Canada

Daria Shapovalova – (Law) – Arctic; international law; offshore petroleum development and regulation; human rights

Dina Brode-Roger – (Cultural Studies) – Svalbard; Longyearbyen; Norway; identity; local identity; sustainability; policy; media representation; geographical and geopolitical significance

Eimear Tynan – (Architecture and Design) – Norway; Svalbard; Greenland; Russia; Iceland; Arctic landscape; High Arctic coastlines

Ekaterina Uryupova – (Environmnetal Science) – Arctic; Antarctic; Environmental Protection; Marine Pollution; fishery; biodiversity; and environmental policies

Elizabeth Buchanan – (International Relations and Defence Studies) – Russian Arctic strategy; Russian-Ukrainian natural gas relations; Arctic energy development; Russian foreign energy strategy and critical infrastructure security

Emily Choy – (Natural Resource Science) – Arctic; wildlife conservation; Canada; Nunavut; Northwest Territories; seabirds; beluga whales; Franklin (Erebus and Terror search)

Emily Stevenson – (Geochemistry) – Greenland; glacial erosion; Arctic rivers; Arctic weathering; carbon cycle and climate

Eva la Cour – (Visual artist) – Denmark; Sweden; Norway; Svalbard; media and visual anthropology; the film ‘The Tour’; imaginary geographies and their materialities

Gabriella Gricius – (International Relations) – Russian Arctic strategy; human security; Great Power competition; Russia-US relations; Decolonial Theory; Critical Theory

Heather Exner-Pirot – (International Relations) – Arctic; Human Security; Regionalisation; Arctic Council; Arctic governance; Southern Chile; Huilliche

Ingrid Medby – (Political Geography) – Arctic identity; national narratives; geopolitics; sovereignty; Canada; Iceland; Norway

Jasmiini Fransala (née Pylkkänen) – (Development Studies and Environmental Politics) – Resource Extraction; Sustainable Arctic Communities; Natural resource governance; Arctic and sub-Arctic; Finland; Canada; Nunavut; Greenland; Sweden; Norway

Jessica Penney – (Global Health, Sociology and Public Policy) – Nunatsiavut; Newfoundland and Labrador; Nunavut; Development projects; health and social issues

Joanna Kafarowski – (Natural Resources and Environmental Studies) – Inuit women; contaminants and decision-making; resource management; Arctic; Arctic Council; Antarctic

Karen Everett – (Canadian and Indigenous Studies) – Canadian North; Arctic; border management; economic inequality; regional governance

Kimberly Aiken – (International Environmental Policy) – Arctic; Antarctic; Stakeholder engagement; Polar political policy; Diversity; Inclusion; Indigenous knowledge

Kirstine Møller – (Archaeology and Sustainable Heritage Management) – Inuit: Greenland; Labrador; Moravians; memory and practice

Lisbeth Iversen – (Regions and Regionalization, Art, Architecture, Architectural and Building Conservation; Ethnology and Cultural Heritage; International Politics) – Community-based monitoring; Arctic; Climate change; Sustainable welfare; Arendal

Maria Ackrén – (Political Science and International Relations) – Arctic; Greenland; Finland; Sweden; Thule Base; Greenlandic Independence issues; Democracy; Uranium mining

Maria Scheel – (Biogeochemistry) – Arctic; Greenland; greenhouse gases; nucleic acids; APECS Denmark

Marianne Falardeau – (Natural Resource Sciences) – Arctic marine ecology; sustainability science; food web dynamics and ecosystem services; northern communities; Indigenous and local knowledge holders   

Marisol Maddox – (Environmental Studies and Security) – Arctic; US strategy; polar governance; geopolitics; climate change risk mitigation

Maud van Soest – (Natural Sciences) – West Greenland; Biogeochemical cycles; de-glaciated terrain; permafrost

Megan Sheremata – (Environmental Science) – Canada; Inuit knowledge and land-users; environmental change on sea ice and salinity; environmental management

Mette Bendixen – (Geomorphology) – Arctic geomorphology; coastal and sediment dynamics; natural resource exploitation; global sand scarcity; Greenland

Michaela Stith – (Environmental Justice) – Arctic; Alaska; Indigenous politics; Environmental science and policy

Mitdlarak Lennert – (Social Sciences, Education) – Arctic; Greenland; Education Systems; Governance of primary school systems; stakeholder prioritization

Rebecca Lynge – (Greenlandic Civil Servant; International development) – Arctic; Greenland; international cooperation; Kingdom of Denmark; trade policy; SDWG Strategic Framework; Indigenous peoples rights and policy

Samantha Saville – (Human Geography) – Norway; Longyearbyen; Svalbard; conservation and environmental protection; human-nature relations

Sigrun Sigurdardottir – (Health Science and Nursing) – Arctic; Childhood sexual abuse for women; Psychological trauma and violence; Gender based violence

Silja Bára Ómarsdóttir – (International Relations) – Arctic; Iceland; Icelandic foreign policy analysis; security policy; negotiations; international and US politics; feminism

Silke Reeploeg – (History) – Arctic; Greenland; Shetland Islands; Patagonia; historical and cultural encounters in the Arctic; coastal communities; feminist approaches

Siri Gulliksen Tømmerbakke – (Newspaper Editor) – High North News; politics; business; climate; society; Arctic

Sophie Watson – (Natural Sciences) – Arctic; bacterial and parasitic communities; climate change; anthropogenic stressors; polar bears; wolverines; gastrointestinal health; ecosystem impact of resource development

Tara Cater – (Geography and Political Economy) – Arctic; Canada; Nunavut; resource development; community engagement; mining; Inuit

Tayana Arakchaa – (Linguistics) – Russia; Siberia; Alaska; Sweden; Antarctica; Tozhu reindeer herder-hunters; international agreements; marine resource and minerals; Indigenous peoples

Victoria Buschman – (Conservation Biologist) – Arctic; Indigenous knowledge; conservation assessments; flora and fauna

Zdenka Sokolickova – (Interdisciplinary Studies, Environmental Ethics) – Arctic; Norway; Svalbard; Longyearbyen; Social Anthropology; identity politics; mining; tourism; globalization


Please note that new profiles are routinely added!


Disclaimer: The content of the profiles is written by the profile contributors and is the responsibility of the individuals whom the profiles are about. The profile photos are provided by the profile subjects and the copyright of these photos belongs to the individual profile contributors. They are reproduced on this website and social media with the permission of these individuals.